National Climate Emergency Letter

The President
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W. 
Washington, DC 20500

The Honorable
Nancy Pelosi Speaker
U.S. House of Representatives
H-232 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515

The Honorable Kevin McCarthy
Minority Leader
U.S. House of Representatives
H-204 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515

The Honorable Charles Schumer
Majority Leader
U.S. Senate
S-221 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515

The Honorable Mitchell McConnell
Minority Leader
U.S. Senate
S-230 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515

0
Signatories
0
States

Add Your Voice

To contribute and view details of the Climate Emergency Plan please email Alex Cornell du Houx at alex@protectingamerica.net or give us a call at 207-319 4511.

Dear President Biden, Speaker Pelosi, Majority Leader Schumer, Minority Leader McCarthy, and Minority Leader McConnell:

We, the undersigned elected officials, believe it is imperative we take action on the climate crisis because it is a threat multiplier for global and water security, deadly disease, and environmental racism. It is time to enact a national Climate Emergency Plan that protects all our communities.

At least 40 states will face water shortages this decade. And yet, Saudi Arabia and China are extracting American water at an alarming rate. Globally, 37 acute conflicts, many unresolved, are due to water insecurity. Our intelligence and military community understand the climate emergency as a threat to national security.

These are serious examples of the dangers created by the climate crisis that is driving drought, disease, floods, fires, extreme temperatures, and storms.

These are clear and present dangers, but innovation, resilience, and the American spirit have created many proven existing solutions that can unify and protect us. Despite political inaction and misguided regulations that have held us back, there is hope. 

For example, in Maine, clean energy innovators have deployed a revolutionary floating offshore wind turbine. This is just one of the many already working innovations that energize our economy. Clean, renewable energy is already less expensive than using fossil fuels and can generate millions of jobs.

We call on the President and Congress to develop a federal Climate Emergency Plan that can include, but is not limited to the following objectives:

  • Declare a national climate emergency and invoke the Defense Production Act to ramp up clean energy production
  • Create millions of jobs transitioning to a 100% clean energy economy
  • Invest in communities on the frontlines of environmental injustice and the climate emergency, especially Indigenous, Black and Brown, and economically vulnerable communities
  • Invest in clean, affordable transportation and smart renewable energy grids
  • Phase out fossil fuels and shift financing to clean energy
  • Transition to regenerative agriculture
  • Ensure everyone has access to clean and safe water
  • Phase out plastics and toxins threatening global ecosystems and oxygen supply
  • Improve building, industrial, and appliance efficiency
  • Prevent foreign states from unsustainably extracting American water

America must lead the world in protecting everyone from the climate emergency.

Sincerely,

Members, Elected Officials to Protect America

    
Katie AbbottJonathan AbboudSharon AbreuDanielle AdamsVictor Aguilar
Vice MayorTrusteeCommissionerDistrict SupervisorVice Mayor
PinecrestSanta Barbara Community CollegeSan Juan CountyDurham Co. Soil & Water Conservation Dist.San Leandro
FloridaCaliforniaWashingtonColoradoCalifornia
     
Raaheela AhmedEric AlegriaKelly AlexanderNathan AlexanderMussab Ali
Board MemberCity CouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmemberTrustee
Prince George's County Public SchoolsRancho Palos VerdesDistrict 107Prairie ViewJersey City Board of Education
MarylandCaliforniaNorth CarolinaTexasNew Jersey
     
Nida AllamKenneth AllenAnthony AllisonJose AlonsoLaurie Anderson
County CommissionerCommissionerState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmember
Durham CountyIndianapolis Public SchoolsDistrict 4MendotaBroomfield
North CarolinaIndianaNew MexicoCaliforniaColorado
     
Richard AndradeJennifer AndreuPeter AnthonyJon ArcaroMarshall Archer
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncil PresidentCouncilmember
District 29PlantationDistrict 79ConneautSaco
ArizonaFloridaVermontOhioMaine
     
Alan ArmstrongJesse ArreguínBryan AzevedoLeonard BadolatoMelanie Bagby
County SupervisorMayorCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmember
Page CountyBerkeleySan LeandroBerlinCloverdale
IowaCaliforniaCaliforniaNew JerseyCalifornia
     
David BakerJoseph BaldacciDonyel BarberJesse BarlowBrian Barnacle
MayorState SenatorCouncilmemberCouncil PresidentCouncilmember
KenmoreDistrict 9GastoniaState CollegeCity of Petaluma
WashingtonMaineNorth CarolinaPennsylvaniaCalifornia
     
Tim BarnesStephen BarrShari BarrBen BartlettKaren Bash
MayorCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState Representative
LakeportLittletonStatesboroBerkeleyDistrict 68
CaliforniaColoradoGeorgiaCaliforniaNew Mexico
     
John BeardLacey BeatyBarry BeckAlma BeltranElizabeth Bennett-Parker
County SupervisorMayorAssessorMayorVice Mayor
Winneshiek CountyBeavertonMono CountyParlierAlexandria
IowaOregonCaliforniaCaliforniaVirginia
     
Tracey BernettNatalie BeyerShannon BirdJosh BlanchardAndrew Boesenecker
State RepresentativeBoard MemberState RepresentativeCounty CommissionerState Representative
District 12Durham Public SchoolsDistrict 35Summit CountyDistrict 53
ColoradoNorth CarolinaColoradoColoradoColorado
     
John BouvierJames BoyesDarryl BrackeenPatrick BrancoSpencer Brandt
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberAlderpersonState RepresentativeDirector
SouthamptonWestfieldNew HavenDistrict 50Isla Vista Community Services District
New YorkNew JerseyConnecticutHawaiiCalifornia
     
Terrance BrannCatherine BreenRichard BrescherTim BriggsErik Brine
County CommissionerState SenatorCouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmember
Franklin CountyDistrict 25EdisonDistrict 149Jamesville
MaineMaineNew JerseyPennsylvaniaRhode Island
     
Juli BriskmanCecil BrockmanHeidi BrooksDaniel BrotmanRick Brown
County SupervisorState LegislatorState RepresentativeCouncilmemberBoard President
Loudoun CountyDistrict 60District 61GlendaleTwin Hills Unified School District
VirginiaNorth CarolinaMaineCaliforniaCalifornia
     
Sandy BrownMonica BrownAli BrownTimi Brown-PowersHarry Browne
CouncilmemberCounty SupervisorCity-County CouncillorState RepresentativeCommissioner
Santa CruzSolano CountyIndianapolisIA061Grant County
CaliforniaCaliforniaIndianaIowaNew Mexico
     
Glenda BryantRuth BuffaloAundré BumgardnerAlexander BurtonThomas Butt
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilorCouncilorMayor
BakerDistrict 27GrotonEvansvilleRichmond
LouisianaNorth DakotaConnecticutIndianaCalifornia
     
Colin ByrdJaviera CaballeroMichael CacciottiMartha Camacho RodríguezAndrea Campbell
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberDirectorCouncilor
GreenbeltDurhamSouth PasadenaCentral Basin Municipal Water DistrictBoston
MarylandNorth CarolinaCaliforniaCaliforniaMassachusetts
     
Robert CampbellWlnsvey CamposSusan CandellChris CanningAndres Cano
Committee MemberState RepresentativeMayorMayorState Representative
DowneDistrict 28LafayetteCalistogaDistrict 3
New JerseyOregonCaliforniaCaliforniaArizona
     
Tricia CanonicoMary Jane CanoseAnthony CaplanYadira CaraveoMark Cardenas
CouncilmemberMayorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState Representative
Fort CollinsBernardsvilleDistrict 6District 31District 19
ColoradoNew JerseyNew HampshireColoradoArizona
     
Barbara CardoneJonathan CarrollKeith CarsonJean-Marie CaterinaTJ Cawley
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeBoard PresidentCouncilmemberMayor
District 127District 057Alameda CountyScarboroughMorrisville
MaineIllinoisCaliforniaMaineNorth Carolina
     
Candi CdebacaClaire CelsiStanley ChangLorig CharkoudianFred Chase
CouncilmemberState SenatorState SenatorState DelegateCouncilmember
DenverDistrict 21District 9District 20Bridgewater
ColoradoIowaHawaiiMarylandMassachusetts
     
Gail ChaseyBryan ChatfieldJorgel ChavezRichard ChervonySteve Child
State RepresentativeBoard MemberMayor Pro TemCommissionerCounty Commissioner
District 18IndianapolisBell GardensNorth Bay VillagePitkin County
New MexicoIndianaCaliforniaFloridaColorado
     
John ChilesMason ChockFrank CicconeTJ Clarke IINed Claxton
City CouncilCouncilmemberState SenatorCouncilmemberState Senator
WaterlooKaua'i CountyDistrict 7HartfordDistrict 20
IowaHawaiiRhode IslandConnecticutMaine
     
Domonique ClemonsDavid CohenTodd CohenLesley CohenJoshua Cole
County CommissionerCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState AssemblymemberState Delegate
Genesee CountySan JoseBroomfield CountyDistrict 29District 28
MichiganCaliforniaColoradoNevadaVirginia
     
James ColemanKate ColinMitch ColvinDavid ContractAlison Coombs
CouncilmemberMayorMayorCouncilmemberCouncilmember
South San FranciscoSan RafaelFayettevilleWestfieldAurora
CaliforniaCaliforniaNorth CarolinaNew JerseyColorado
     
Joy CooperRoger CoriatDaniel CoronaJacqueline CraigEdward Cramer
MayorCouncilmemberMayorCouncilmemberCounty Supervisor
Hallandale BeachCutler BayWest WendoverMaranaStroud Township
FloridaFloridaNevadaArizonaPennsylvania
     
Margaret CravenAmy CrollScott CuddyMaureen CunninghamChance Cutrano
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberState RepresentativeBoard MemberCouncilmember
District 59UrbandaleDistrict 98Town of BethlehemFairfax
MaineIowaMaineNew YorkCalifornia
     
Lisa CutterDean DafisMarilyn DavisHenry DavisDeborah Dawson
State RepresentativeMayorCommissionerCouncilmemberCounty Legislator
District 25MaplewoodLauderdale LakesSouth BendTompkins County
ColoradoNew JerseyFloridaIndianaNew York
     
Victor De LucaAnthony Del PlatoLaura DentSalem DerbyMaxine Dexter
Committee MemberCommissionerCouncilmemberCouncilorState Representative
MaplewoodInterlaken Board of TrusteesHarrisonburgEasthampton Precinct 4District 33
New JerseyNew YorkVirginiaMassachusettsOregon
     
Michael Di CroceDenise DiazGinny DickeyScott DonahueThomas Donahue
Deputy MayorCouncilmemberMayorCouncilmemberCouncilmember
ShamongSouth GateFountain HillsEmeryvilleEmeryville
New JerseyCaliforniaArizonaCaliforniaCalifornia
     
Cheri DonohueTodd DonovanVictoria DouderaLori DrostePhillip Duarte
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberState RepresentativeVice MayorCouncilor
Temple TerraceWhatcom CountyDistrict 94BerkeleyTaunton
FloridaWashingtonMaineCaliforniaMassachusetts
     
Robert DuncanMegan DunnMonica DuranJack EcclesLynn Edmonds
CouncilmemberCounty CouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilorCouncilmember
Cutler BaySnohomish CountyDistrict 24MelroseFillmore
FloridaWashingtonColoradoMassachusettsCalifornia
     
Marjorie EdwardsLarken EglestonRachel EhrlichRobert ElliottMitzi Epstein
County SupervisorCouncilmemberCouncilmemberBoard ChairState Representative
Adams CountyCharlotteMadisonSurryDistrict 18
WisconsinNorth CarolinaNew JerseyVirginiaArizona
     
John EricksonPaul EvansTony ExumPaul FadeliPatricia Fahy
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberState Assemblymember
West HollywoodDistrict 20District 17El CerritoDistrict 109
CaliforniaOregonColoradoCaliforniaNew York
     
Barbara FavolaTeresa FedorJon FeichterSamuel FeinSamuel Fennell
State SenatorState SenatorAlderpersonCounty LegislatorCouncilmember
District 31District 11WaynesvilleAlbany CountySouth Toms River
VirginiaOhioNorth CarolinaNew YorkNew Jersey
     
Joanne FerraryNathan FieneNatalie FigueroaRonald FilippelliAlex Fisch
State RepresentativeTrusteeState RepresentativeMayorCouncilmember
District 37WestonDistrict 30State CollegeCulver City
New MexicoWisconsinNew MexicoPennsylvaniaCalifornia
     
D'Lynda FischerCaren FitzpatrickMike FooteSandra FrankelGary Friedmann
CouncilmemberCommissionerState SenatorCounty SupervisorCouncilor
PetalumaAtlanticDistrict 17BrightonBar Harbor
CaliforniaNew JerseyColoradoNew YorkMaine
     
John FriedrichMeg FroelichCobi FrongilloDebora FudgeSamuel Furgiuele Jr
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmember
South Lake TahoeDistrict 3FranklinWindsorBoone
CaliforniaColoradoMassachusettsCaliforniaNorth Carolina
     
Mike GabbardMark GambaRonald GarbowskiRebecca GarciaCristina Garcia
State SenatorMayorCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState Assemblymember
District 20MilwaukieMonroeWatsonville CityDistrict 58
HawaiiOregonNew JerseyCaliforniaCalifornia
     
Valli GeigerPatricia GerardJonathan GodesShanthi GonzalesSerena Gonzales-Gutierrez
State RepresentativeCommissionerMayorBoard MemberState Representative
District 93Pinellas CountyGarfield CountyOakland Unified School DistrictDistrict 4
MaineFloridaColoradoCaliforniaColorado
     
Kristen GonzalezTim GoodrichJohn GoodwinStephen GordenJesse Gordon
CommissionerCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCounty Commission ChairCouncilor
City of Miami BeachTorranceColmaCumberland CountyRandolph
FloridaCaliforniaCaliforniaMaineMassachusetts
     
Susan GorinAdam GrahamTonya GrahamJeremy GrayMatt Gray
County SupervisorVice MayorCouncilorState RepresentativeState Representative
Sonoma CountyThe VillageAshlandDistrict 83District 33
CaliforniaOklahomaOregonAlabamaColorado
     
Dacia GrayberJon GreenMichelle Greendeer-RaveJoel GreerJonathan Grieder
State RepresentativeCounty SupervisorCounty SupervisorMayorCouncilor
District 35Johnson CountyJackson CountyMarshalltownWaterloo
OregonIowaWisconsinIowaIowa
     
Sue GrodekNicole GrohoskiMitch GruberTrish GunbyOscar Gutierrez
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmember
BrooklynDistrict 132RochesterDistrict 99Santa Barbara
OhioMaineNew YorkMissouriCalifornia
     
Elizabeth GuzmanKaren Guzman-NewtonJoel HagyClaire HallBarbara Halliday
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCounty CommissionerMayor
District 31MoabHuronLincoln CountyHayward
VirginiaUtahOhioOregonCalifornia
     
David HamptonAnna HansenJack HansonSimon HardingHeidi Harmon
CouncilmemberCommissionerCouncilorCity CouncilMayor
Rio VistaliforniaSanta Fe CountyEast DistrictCedar FallsSan Luis Obispo
CaliforniaNew MexicoVermontIowaCalifornia
     
Tyron HarrisHolly HatcherZack HawkinsStephanie HenrickAlma Hernandez
Board MemberCounty SupervisorState RepresentativeMayorState Representative
East Hartford Board of EducationDane CountyDistrict 31PottstownDistrict 3
ConnecticutWisconsinNorth CarolinaPennsylvaniaArizona
     
Tristan HernandezDianne HerrinSarah HertweckTony HeylSally Heyman
TrusteeState RepresentativeCounty SupervisorCouncil Vice PresidentCommissioner
Canutillo Independent School DistrictDistrict 156Indiana TownshipBridgeportMiami-Dade County
TexasPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaFlorida
     
Alison HicksJoel HicksLaurie HigginsSue HimmelrichKesha Hinsdale
Vice MayorCouncilmemberCounty SupervisorMayorState Senator
Mountain ViewCarlisleUpper Providence TownshipSanta MonicaChittenden District
CaliforniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaCaliforniaVermont
     
Jon HoadleyLori HohenleitnerDr Bill HonigmanRachel HoodDeWayne Hopkins
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberCommittee MemberState RepresentativeCouncilmember
District 60Atlantic HighlandsOrange CountyDistrict 76Muscatine
MichiganNew JerseyCaliforniaMichiganIowa
     
Shari HorneTimothy HorriganPeter HuebnerHank HughesMatthew Hughes
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeVice ChairCommissionerCommissioner
Laguna WoodsDistrict 6Sierra CountyCerrillosHillsborough
CaliforniaNew HampshireCaliforniaNew MexicoNorth Carolina
     
Rachel HultinApril HumphreyHoward HunterLowell HurstGreggor Ilagan
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberState RepresentativeMayorState Representative
Wheat RidgeYarmouthDistrict 5WatsonvilleDistrict 4
ColoradoMaineNorth CarolinaCaliforniaHawaii
     
Sara InnamoratoLorraine InouyeLinda IsenhartChuck IsenhartPeggy Isola
State RepresentativeState SenatorCommissionerState RepresentativeCounty Supervisor
District 21District 4Gilpin CountyDistrict 100La Crosse County
PennsylvaniaHawaiiColoradoIowaWisconsin
     
Jani IwamotoWendy JacobsSudhanshu JainSonya Jaquez LewisJohn Jaszewski
State SenatorCounty CommissionerCouncilmemberState SenatorCouncilmember
District 4Durham CountySanta ClaraDistrict 17Mason City
UtahNorth CarolinaCaliforniaColoradoIowa
     
Alex JoersDominique JohnsonTeri JohnstonDianne JonesShevrin Jones
County SupervisorCouncilmemberMayorTrusteeState Senator
Dane CountyNorwalkKey WestFremont Unified School DistrictDistrict 35
WisconsinConnecticutFloridaCaliforniaFlorida
     
Tomeka Jones-WatersMark JosephDotie JosephAndy JosephsonRachel Junck
CouncilmemberVice MayorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmember
YeadonboroughAmerican CanyonDistrict 108District 17Ames
PennsylvaniaCaliforniaFloridaAlaskaIowa
     
Rob KairisDan KalbSamuel KangJeanné KapelaRebecca Kaplan
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncil memberState RepresentativeVice Mayor
RavennaOaklandCity of DuarteDistrict 5Oakland
OhioCaliforniaCaliforniaHawaiiCalifornia
     
Robert KarabinchakPaul KashmannAndy KatzShelley KaupSteven Kearney
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberBoard MemberCity CouncilorMayor Pro Tem
District 18DenverEast Bay Municipal Utility District BoardGlenwood SpringsLawndale
New JerseyColoradoCaliforniaColoradoCalifornia
     
Matt KeatingKelly KeeganJohn KefalasAnna KellesMike Kelly
CouncilorCounty SupervisorCounty CommissionerState AssemblymemberCouncilmember
EugeneForks TownshipLarimer CountyDistrict 125Plattsburgh
OregonPennsylvaniaColoradoNew YorkNew York
     
Chris KennedyCarole KenneyBrittany KeyesAshley KierkiewiczStephanie Kifowit
State RepresentativeChairCouncilorCouncilmemberState Representative
District 23Upper Merion TownshipBeloitHawaii CountyDistrict 84
ColoradoPennsylvaniaWisconsinHawaiiIllinois
     
Heather KimballMark KingCathy KippDerek KitchenChristine Kniselyl
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState SenatorCouncil President
Hawaii CountyDistrict 33District 52District 2Athens
HawaiiNew HampshireColoradoUtahOhio
     
Manu KoenigRick KolowskiAndrew KoontzPaul KoretzKaye Kory
County SupervisorState SenatorCommissionerCouncilmemberState Delegate
Santa Cruz CountyDistrict 31Mercer CountyLos AngelesDistrict 38
CaliforniaNebraskaNew JerseyCaliforniaVirginia
     
Larry KraftKatelyn KrieselLauren KubyChristine KushnerSara Lamnin
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberVice MayorBoard MemberCouncilmember
St. Louis ParkManliusTempeWake County Board of EducationHayward
MinnesotaNew YorkArizonaNorth CarolinaCalifornia
     
Nancy LaplacaChris LarsonDavid LeeEsther LemusBruce Leslie
CouncilmemberState SenatorCounty SupervisorCouncilmemberCouncilmember
BooneDistrict 7Humboldt CountyWindsorBroomfield
North CarolinaWisconsinIowaCaliforniaColorado
     
Andrew LewisMark LewisChristine LewisKen LichtensteinSally Lieber
CouncilmemberCommissionerCouncilorCounty SupervisorCouncilmember
North Westwood NeighborhoodAztecMetroPlumstead TownshipMountain View
CaliforniaNew MexicoOregonPennsylvaniaCalifornia
     
Barbara LiftonSarah LiguoriJean LimDoug LinneyRachelle Litt
State AssemblymemberState RepresentativeCouncilmemberBoard PresidentVice Mayor
District 125District 28BroomfieldEast Bay Municipal Utility DistrictPalm Beach Gardens
New YorkArizonaColoradoCaliforniaFlorida
     
Cheryl LockardKirby LocklearSara LoflinMatthew LoprestiNicole Lowen
CommissionerCouncilmemberTrusteeState RepresentativeState Representative
Upper Moreland TownshipFort Walton BeachErieDistrict 41District 6
PennsylvaniaFloridaColoradoHawaiiHawaii
     
Christina LuceroDebra LuceroScott LunaMary LupienPhil Lyman
PresidentCounty SupervisorMayorCouncilmemberState Representative
Baldwin Park Unified School DistrictCounty of ButteLodiRochesterDistrict 73
CaliforniaCaliforniaNew JerseyNew YorkUtah
     
Tiara MackColleen MadiganTerry MahaffeyTina MaharathDamon Maher
State SenatorState RepresentativeCouncilmemberState SenatorCounty Legislator
District 6District 110ApexDistrict 3Westchester County
Rhode IslandMaineNorth CarolinaOhioNew York
     
James MaleyJosh MandelbaumJD MangatJuan MarcanoElisa Marquez
MayorCouncilmemberMayorCouncilmemberCouncilmember
CollingswoodDes MoinesLafayetteAuroraHayward
New JerseyIowaColoradoColoradoCalifornia
     
Pam MarshJames Marsh-HolschenPeter MarshallAustin MarsmanMatthew Martin
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberTrusteeAlderperson
District 5BroomfieldState CollegeMartin Public SchoolsChicago
OregonColoradoPennsylvaniaMichiganIllinois
     
Roland MartinEduardo MartinezKrystal MarxBridget Matthews-KaneChloe Maxmin
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCity CouncilorState Senator
District 150RichmondBurienWestfieldDistrict 13
MaineCaliforniaWashingtonMassachusettsMaine
     
Rita MayfieldMonica MayotteKate McbrideKenneth McclaryKaren Mccormick
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberMayorCouncilmemberState Representative
District 60Boca RatonHood RiverBloomfieldDistrict 11
IllinoisFloridaOregonConnecticutColorado
     
Matt McCoyThomas McCrackenJack McevoyTimothy McgonigleToby Mcgrath
County SupervisorCommissionerMayorCommissionerCouncilmember
Polk CountySaguache CountyVeronaMercer CountyBrunswick
IowaColoradoNew JerseyPennsylvaniaMaine
     
Peggy McquaidRebecca McwilliamsRuben MedinaRyan MelloAlanna Mensing
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmember
AlbanyDistrict 27AuroraPierce CountyManassas Park
CaliforniaNew HampshireColoradoWashingtonVirginia
     
John MercerCandy Mero CarlsonNancy MetayerGraig MeyerDavid Michel
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberCommissionerState RepresentativeState Representative
East LiverpoolWorcesterCoral SpringsDistrict 50District 146
OhioMassachusettsFloridaNorth CarolinaConnecticut
     
Matt MillerDale MillerMart MillerRebecca MillettMackenzie Mindel
County LegislatorCounty CouncilmemberCommissionerState RepresentativeCouncilmember
Albany CountyCuyahoga CountyWest Norriton TownshipDistrict 30La Crosse
New YorkOhioPennsylvaniaMaineWisconsin
     
David MiramantDave MiramantAlexandre MonteiroRamona MonteverdeLynn Montgomery
State SenatorState SenatorCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCounty Supervisor
District 12District 12HawthorneNewburghSoil & Water Conservation District
MaineMaineCaliforniaNew YorkNew Mexico
     
Linda MontoyaDavid MoonJ.C. MooreBridget MooreRandy Moorman
MayorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmember
Federal HeightsDistrict 20District 93District 93Arvada
ColoradoMarylandKansasMissouriColorado
     
Steven MorabitoDavid MoralesJason MorganChuck MorrisChristina Morris
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeCommissionerCounty SupervisorCouncilmember
RevereDistrict 7Washtenaw CountyPage County CommissionRocky River
MassachusettsRhode IslandMichiganIowaOhio
     
Natalie MurdockTim MurphyDevin MurphyNadine NakamuraBetsy Nash
State SenatorCouncilmemberMayor Pro TemState RepresentativeMayor
District 20BurbankPinoleDistrict 14Menlo Park
North CarolinaCaliforniaCaliforniaHawaiiCalifornia
     
Wiley NickelTorre No Last NamePatricia NolanJosephine NooneMaggie Nurrenbern
State SenatorMayorCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState Representative
District 16AspenCambridgeWashingtonDistrict 15
North CarolinaColoradoMassachusettsNew JerseyMissouri
     
Kevin O'ConnellMindy O'NeallMargaret O'NeilAngela OkaforSupreme Omokunde
State RepresentativePresiding OfficerState RepresentativeCouncilorState Representative
District 128FairbanksDistrict 15BangorDistrict 17
MaineAlaskaMaineMaineWisconsin
     
Nan OrrockFelix OrtizGerald Ortiz Y PinoLaurie OsherBryan Osorio
State SenatorState AssemblymemberState SenatorState RepresentativeMayor
District 36District 51District 12District 123Delano
GeorgiaNew YorkNew MexicoMaineCalifornia
     
Peter PadillaFrancisca PalochakTony PalombaPrabhdeep PandherSalvatore Panto
CouncilmemberCouncilorCouncilorCouncilmemberMayor
BrightonGallupWatertownBurlington TownshipEaston
ColoradoNew MexicoMassachusettsNew JerseyPennsylvania
     
Linda ParksDavid ParksDeb PattersonChristopher PearsonJoan Peck
County SupervisorState SenatorState SenatorState SenatorMayor
Ventura CountyDistrict 7District 10District 5Boulder County
CaliforniaNevadaOregonVermontColorado
     
Felipe PerezSamantha PerlmanJohn PersellLaura PetitWilliam Petrick
CouncilmemberCouncilorState RepresentativeCounty LegislatorCouncil President
FirebaughMarlboroughDistrict 5AUlster CountyPerth Amboy
CaliforniaMassachusettsMinnesotaNew YorkNew Jersey
     
Barbara PhiferMikke PiersonRoderick PimentelBecky PineEmma Pinter
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberState LegislatorSelect Board MemberCommissioner
District 90MalibuDistrict 6GrotonAdams County
MissouriCaliforniaNew HampshireMassachusettsColorado
     
Andrew PitskerAjay PittmanRollin PizzalaDennis PocekayCynthia Pratt
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberDeputy Mayor
Vernon TownshipDistrict 99KenoshaPetalumaLacey
New JerseyOklahomaWisconsinCaliforniaWashington
     
Renee PriceNicholas PriestKlaus ProemmRodney PylesCharlene Pyskoty
CommissionerSelect Board MemberTrusteeState DelegateCounty Commissioner
Orange CountyBurlingtonCantonDistrict 51Bernalillo County
North CarolinaMassachusettsNew YorkWest VirginiaNew Mexico
     
Candice QuarlesMartin QuezadaCaitlin QuinnChris RabbRobert Raburn
CouncilmemberState SenatorBoard TrusteeState RepresentativeDirector
DeSotoDistrict 29Petaluma Joint Union High School DistrictDistrict 200San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit
TexasArizonaCaliforniaPennsylvaniaCalifornia
     
Timothy RaglandNithya RamanAlex RamelCarmen RamirezPhyllis Randall
MayorCouncilmemberState RepresentativeCounty SupervisorBoard Chair
TalladegaLos AngelesDistrict 40Ventura CountyLoudoun
AlabamaCaliforniaWashingtonCaliforniaVirginia
     
Harvey RarbackPaul RayDiana ReddyCharlie ReeceBill Reinhardt
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCounty Legislator
Half Moon BayGulfportRedwood CityDurhamAlbany County
CaliforniaFloridaCaliforniaNorth CarolinaNew York
     
Rob RennieCynthia ReplogleJohn RichardsNaquetta RicksFelix Rivera
MayorDirectorCouncilmemberState RepresentativeAssemblymember
Los GatosOceano Community Services DistrictPortola ValleyDistrict 40Anchorage
CaliforniaCaliforniaCaliforniaColoradoAlaska
     
John RizzoTiffany RobertsCheryl RobertsonRigel RobinsonDavid Robinson
TrusteeState RepresentativeCouncilorCouncilmemberCouncilmember
City College of San FranciscoDistrict 6OronoBerkeleyWorthington
CaliforniaMaineMaineCaliforniaOhio
     
Santiago RodriguezMitch RothBrian RowlandDeborah RuddockLynn Ruggiero
CouncilmemberMayorMayorCouncilmemberCouncilor
TrentonHawaii CountyPrairie ViewHalf Moon BayHyde Park
New JerseyHawaiiTexasCaliforniaNew York
     
Ricki RuizJoshua RydellDeane RykersonRandall RytiLindsay Sabadosa
State RepresentativeMayorState RepresentativeCounty CouncilmemberState Representative
District 50Coconut CreekDistrict 1Incorporated Los Alamos CountyDistrict 57
OregonFloridaMaineNew MexicoMassachusetts
     
Meghan Sahli-WellsTomas SalazarIbraheem SamirahJoy San BuenaventuraBenjamin Sanchez
MayorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState SenatorState Representative
Culver CityDistrict 70District 86District 4District 153
CaliforniaNew MexicoVirginiaHawaiiPennsylvania
     
Debbie SarinanaRobert SaulsMichael SaundersAlissa SchaferRita Schenkelberg
State RepresentativeState RepresentativePresidentCounty SupervisorCouncilor
District 21District 21Georgetown Divide Public Utility DistrictBroward County Soil & Water Conservation Dist.Bend
New MexicoMissouriCaliforniaFloridaOregon
     
Matt ScherrLisa SchmidtAnn SchneiderNick SchultzRoger Scott
County CommissionerCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCounty Supervisor
Eagle CountyLos Altos HillsMillbraeBurbankAmelia
ColoradoCaliforniaCaliforniaCaliforniaVirginia
     
Antoinette Sedillo LopezRyan SegovianoTimothy SexsmithGary SeybRobert Sezak
State SenatorTrusteeCouncilmemberCounty SupervisorCounty Commissioner
District 16Patterson Joint Unified School DistrictBradley BeachLee CountySomerset County
New MexicoCaliforniaNew JerseyIowaMaine
     
Kaleem ShabazzDeven ShaffKatrina ShanklandLeo SheridanMaryjane Shimsky
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberState RepresentativeBoard MemberCounty Legislator
Atlantic CityCity and County of BroomfieldDistrict 71San Leandro Unified School DistrictWestchester County
New JerseyColoradoWisconsinCaliforniaNew York
     
Sue ShinkDan ShoreSumbul SiddiquiDaniel SigmonMartha Simon
CommissionerMayorMayorCouncilmemberCommittee Member
Washtenaw CountySalidaCambridgeDunellenBurlington Public Schools
MichiganColoradoMassachusettsNew JerseyMassachusetts
     
Shelly SimondsZephyr SincernyBalvir SinghMike SmithBob Smith
State RepresentativeBorough AssemblymemberCommissionerPolice JurorState Senator
District 94HainesBurlingtonCalcasieu ParishDistrict 17
VirginiaAlaskaNew JerseyLouisianaNew Jersey
     
Dana SmithSarah Smith HymesSalvador Solorio-RuizAnna SorensenNick Sortal
CouncilorMayorCouncilmemberTrusteeCouncilmember
SilvertonAvonDelanoCantonPlantation
OregonColoradoCaliforniaNew YorkFlorida
     
William SoulesWes SpeakeTara SreekrishnanT. SrokaArt Staed
State SenatorMayorTrusteeCouncilmemberState Representative
District 37CoronaSanta Clara County Board of EducationGrosse Pointe FarmsDistrict 66
New MexicoCaliforniaCaliforniaMichiganIowa
     
Ed StafmanHeather StaleyCheryl StallingsAnne Stava-MurrayVictoria Steele
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState RepresentativeState Senator
District 62UnionApexDistrict 81District 9
MontanaNew YorkNorth CarolinaIllinoisArizona
     
Jonathan SteinbergNeil SteinbergAdam SteinerChris StevensMimi Stewart
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilorCouncilmemberState Senator
Westport/136LeesburgFraminghamPocatelloDistrict 17
ConnecticutVirginiaMassachusettsIdahoNew Mexico
     
Rachel StreitfeldMadge StrongLisa SubeckSuhas SubramanyamLinda Swanf
CommissionerMayorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmember
North Bay VillageWillitsDistrict 78District 87Los Altos Hills
FloridaCaliforniaWisconsinVirginiaCalifornia
     
Timothy SweeneyWill SymondsEric SzczepaniakRoy TakumiBill Tallman
CouncilmemberCouncil MemberBoard MemberState RepresentativeState Senator
Bristol Rhode IslandMason CityKenowa Hills Public SchoolsDistrict 34District 18
Rhode IslandIowaMichiganHawaiiNew Mexico
     
Loren TaylorKara TaylorJames TaylorLina TeixeiraJane Templeton
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmember
OaklandPlacervilleWinston SalemClearwaterSalida
CaliforniaCaliforniaNorth CarolinaFloridaColorado
     
Edward TerryApril ThanosIsaiah ThomasSkip ThomsonElizabeth Thomson
County CommissionerCouncilorCouncilmemberCounty SupervisorState Representative
DeKalb CountyGulfportPhiladelphia City Council At-largeSolano CountyDistrict 24
GeorgiaFloridaPennsylvaniaCaliforniaNew Mexico
     
Brianna TitoneIgor TregubRichard TrojanskiChristine TrujilloAwet Tsegai
State RepresentativeCommissionerCouncilmemberState RepresentativeTown Councilor
District 27Berkeley Rent Stabilization BoardMaple HeightsDistrict 25Town of East Hartford
ColoradoCaliforniaOhioNew MexicoConnecticut
     
Annette TurnbaughMike TurnerChris UngarAlex ValdezDonald Valdez
State RepresentativeCounty SupervisorTrusteeState RepresentativeState Representative
District 37AshburnSan Luis Coastal Unified School DistrictDistrict 5District 62
MissouriVirginiaCaliforniaColoradoColorado
     
Katie ValenzuelaRae Vander WerfAshley VanornyAndy VargasAnthony Vauss
CouncilmemberTrusteeCouncilmemberState RepresentativeMayor
SacramentoAmerican River Flood Control BoardCedar RapidsDistrict 3Irvington
CaliforniaCaliforniaIowaMassachusettsNew Jersey
     
Paula VillescazAutumn VogelAnita VoogtJenna WadsworthAisha Wahab
Board MemberCouncilmemberCouncil PresidentVice ChairMayor Pro Tem
San Juan Unified School DistrictMeadvilleLong BranchWake CountyHayward
CaliforniaPennsylvaniaNew JerseyNorth CarolinaCalifornia
     
Stacey WalkerJames WalkinshawJules WaltersLance WaringBarbara Warner
Board ChairCounty SupervisorMayorCounty CommissionerState Representative
Linn CountyFairfax CountyWest LinnSan Miguel CountyDistrict 45
IowaVirginiaOregonColoradoOregon
     
Martine WatkinsDavid WattersHoward WattsTodd WeaverJennifer Weaver
MayorState SenatorState AssemblymemberVice MayorMayor
Santa Cruz CountyDistrict 4District 15Winter ParkHillsborough
CaliforniaNew HampshireNevadaFloridaNorth Carolina
     
Emily WeberElizabeth WeightLoretta WeinbergFredric WeissMike Weissman
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeState SenatorCounty SupervisorState Representative
District 24District 31District 37Lower Makefield TownshipDistrict 36
MissouriUtahNew JerseyPennsylvaniaColorado
     
Lawrence WelkowitzMark WestJack WestJoyce WestonDavid Whitaker
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState RepresentativeState Representative
District 4Imperial BeachTrinidadDistrict 8District 85
New HampshireCaliforniaCaliforniaNew HampshireArkansas
     
Craig WhiteTina WildbergerMarty WildeJon WilleyPhillip Williams
County SupervisorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmember
Black Hawk CountyDistrict 11District 11CupertinoYurok Tribe North District
IowaHawaiiOregonCaliforniaCalifornia
     
Das WilliamsQuentin WilliamsShanae WilliamsJustin WilsonRobin Wilt
County SupervisorState RepresentativeCouncilmemberMayorCouncilmember
Santa Barbara CountyDistrict 100YonkersAlexandriaBrighton
CaliforniaConnecticutNew YorkVirginiaNew York
     
Faith WinterPatrick WojahnJen WolosinThomas WongJenny Wong
State SenatorMayorCouncilmemberBoard MemberCity Auditor
District 24College ParkMenlo ParkSan Gabriel Valley Municipal Water DistrictBerkeley
ColoradoMarylandCaliforniaCaliforniaCalifornia
     
Danielle WongJustin WoodDerrick WoodGary WoodsJustin Woodson
MayorPrincipal ChiefMayorState RepresentativeState Representative
BloomfieldSac and Fox NationDumfriesDistrict 23District 9
ConnecticutOklahomaVirginiaNew HampshireHawaii
     
John WotusGlenn WrightNancy WyseRita XavierNelsie Yang
CouncilmemberCounty CouncilmemberCounty CommissionerCouncilmemberCouncilmember
Whitehall TownshipSummit CountyBenton CountySan PabloSaint Paul
PennsylvaniaUtahOregonCaliforniaMinnesota
     
Michael Yantachka    
State Representative    
District Chittenden 4-1    
Vermont   

*Titles reflect elected position at the time of signing.