National Climate Emergency Letter

The President
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W. 
Washington, DC 20500

The Honorable
Nancy Pelosi Speaker
U.S. House of Representatives
H-232 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515

The Honorable Kevin McCarthy
Minority Leader
U.S. House of Representatives
H-204 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515

The Honorable Charles Schumer
Majority Leader
U.S. Senate
S-221 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515

The Honorable Mitchell McConnell
Minority Leader
U.S. Senate
S-230 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515

0
Signatories
0
States

Add Your Voice

To contribute and view details of the Climate Emergency Plan please email Alex Cornell du Houx at alex@protectingamerica.net or give us a call at 207-319 4511.

Dear: President Biden, Speaker Pelosi, Majority Leader Schumer, Minority Leader McCarthy, and Minority Leader McConnell:

We, the undersigned elected officials believe it is imperative we take action on the climate crisis because it is a threat multiplier for global and water security, deadly disease, and environmental racism. It is time to enact a national Climate Emergency Plan that protects all our communities.

As an example of the racial and environmental injustice made worse by the climate crisis, in the predominantly African American community of St. Louis County, Missouri, radioactive and dioxin waste is being spread further by floods; this is exacerbated by climate change. The year preceding the recent Midwestern floods was the wettest on record. Now the community is a cancer and autoimmune disease cluster.  

Suffering from almost 20 years of megadrought, the Navajo Nation reached a grim milestone with the highest per-capita COVID-19 infection rate in the U.S. At a time when access to clean water and handwashing facilities is a matter of life and death, a third of the Navajo Nation’s population does not have running water.

At least 40 states will face water shortages this decade. And yet, Saudi Arabia and China are extracting American water at an alarming rate. Globally, 37 acute conflicts, many unresolved, are due to water insecurity. Our intelligence and military community understand the climate emergency as a threat to national security.

These are serious examples of the dangers created by the climate crisis that is driving drought, disease, floods, fires, extreme temperatures, and storms.

These are clear and present dangers, but innovation, resilience, and the American spirit have created many proven existing solutions that can unify and protect us. Despite political inaction and misguided regulations that have held us back, there is hope. 

For example, in Maine, clean energy innovators have deployed a revolutionary floating offshore wind turbine. This is just one of the many already working innovations that energize our economy. Clean, renewable energy is already less expensive than using fossil fuels and can generate millions of jobs.

We call on the President and Congress to develop a federal Climate Emergency Plan that can include, but not limited to the following objectives:

  • Declare a national climate emergency and invoke the Defense Production Act to ramp up clean energy production
  • Create millions of jobs transitioning to a 100% clean energy economy
  • Invest in communities on the frontlines of environmental injustice and the climate emergency, especially Indigenous, Black and Brown, and economically vulnerable communities
  • Invest in clean, affordable transportation and smart renewable energy grids
  • Phase out fossil fuels and shift financing to clean energy
  • Transition to regenerative agriculture
  • Ensure everyone has access to clean and safe water
  • Phase out plastics and toxins threatening global ecosystems and oxygen supply
  • Improve building, industrial, and appliance efficiency
  • Prevent foreign states from unsustainably extracting American water

America must lead the world in protecting everyone from the climate emergency.

Sincerely,

Members, Elected Officials to Protect America

    
Jonathan AbboudSharon AbreuDanielle AdamsVictor AguilarRaaheela Ahmed
Vice PresidentCommissionerDistrict SupervisorVice MayorBoard Member
Santa Barbara Community CollegeSan Juan CountyDurham CountySan LeandroPrince George's County Public Schools
CaliforniaWashingtonColoradoCaliforniaMaryland
     
Eric AlegriaNathan AlexanderKelly AlexanderMussab AliNida Allam
MayorCouncilmemberState RepresentativeTrusteeCounty Commissioner
Rancho Palos VerdesPrairie ViewDistrict 107Jersey City Board of EducationDurham County
CaliforniaTexasNorth CarolinaNew JerseyNorth Carolina
     
Kenneth AllenAnthony AllisonJose AlonsoRichard AndradePeter Anthony
Commissioner At-largeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberState RepresentativeState Representative
Indianapolis Public SchoolsDistrict 4MendotaDistrict 29District 79
IndianaNew MexicoCaliforniaArizonaVermont
     
Jon ArcaroMarshall ArcherJesse ArreguínBryan AzevedoLeonard Badolato
Council PresidentCouncilmemberMayorCouncilmemberCouncilmember
ConneautSacoBerkeleySan LeandroBerlin
OhioMaineCaliforniaCaliforniaNew Jersey
     
Melanie BagbyDavid BakerJoseph BaldacciDonyel BarberJesse Barlow
CouncilmemberMayorState SenatorCouncilmemberCouncil President
CloverdaleKenmoreDistrict 9GastoniaState College
CaliforniaWashingtonMaineNorth CarolinaPennsylvania
     
Shari BarrBen BartlettKaren BashLacey BeatyBarry Beck
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberState RepresentativeMayorAssessor
StatesboroBerkeleyDistrict 68BeavertonMono County
GeorgiaCaliforniaNew MexicoOregonCalifornia
     
Elizabeth Bennett-ParkerNatalie BeyerShannon BirdAndrew BoeseneckerJohn Bouvier
Vice MayorBoard MemberState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmember
AlexandriaDurham Public SchoolsDistrict 35District 53Southampton
VirginiaNorth CarolinaColoradoColoradoNew York
     
James BoyesDarryl BrackeenPatrick BrancoSpencer BrandtTerrance Brann
CouncilmemberAlderpersonState RepresentativeDirectorCounty Commissioner
WestfieldNew HavenDistrict 50Isla Vista Community Services DistrictFranklin County
New JerseyConnecticutHawaiiCaliforniaMaine
     
Catherine BreenRichard BrescherTim BriggsErik BrineJuli Briskman
State SenatorCouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmemberSupervisor
District 25EdisonDistrict 149JamesvilleLoudoun
MaineNew JerseyPennsylvaniaRhode IslandVirginia
     
Cecil BrockmanHeidi BrooksDaniel BrotmanSandy BrownMonica Brown
State LegislatorState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberSupervisor
District 60District 61GlendaleSanta CruzSolano County
North CarolinaMaineCaliforniaCaliforniaCalifornia
     
Ali BrownRick BrownHarry BrowneGlenda BryantRuth Buffalo
City-County CouncillorBoard MemberCommissionerCouncilmemberState Representative
IndianapolisTwin Hills Unified School DistrictGrant CountyBakerDistrict 27
IndianaCaliforniaNew MexicoLouisianaNorth Dakota
     
Alexander BurtonThomas ButtColin ByrdJaviera CaballeroMichael Cacciotti
CouncilorMayorCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmember
EvansvilleRichmondGreenbeltDurhamSouth Pasadena
IndianaCaliforniaMarylandNorth CarolinaCalifornia
     
Martha Camacho RodriguezAndrea CampbellRobert CampbellWlnsvey CamposSusan Candell
DirectorCouncilorCommittee MemberState RepresentativeMayor
Los AngelesBostonDowneDistrict 28Lafayette
CaliforniaMassachusettsNew JerseyOregonCalifornia
     
Andres CanoMary Jane CanoseAnthony CaplanYadira CaraveoMark Cardenas
State RepresentativeMayorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState Representative
District 3BernardsvilleDistrict 6District 31District 19
ArizonaNew JerseyNew HampshireColoradoArizona
     
Barbara CardoneJonathan CarrollKeith CarsonJean-Marie CaterinaTJ Cawley
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeBoard PresidentCouncilmemberMayor
District 127District 57Alameda CountyScarboroughMorrisville
MaineIllinoisCaliforniaMaineNorth Carolina
     
Stanley ChangFred ChaseGail ChaseyBryan ChatfieldJorgel Chavez
State SenatorCouncilmemberState RepresentativeBoard MemberCouncilmember
District 9Bridgewater MassachusettsDistrict 18District 3Bell Gardens
HawaiiMassachusettsNew MexicoIndianaCalifornia
     
Steve ChildMason ChockFrank CicconeNed ClaxtonDomonique Clemons
County CommissionerCouncilmemberState SenatorState SenatorCounty Commissioner
Pitkin CountyKaua'i CountyDistrict 7District 20Genesee County
ColoradoHawaiiRhode IslandMaineMichigan
     
David CohenLesley CohenJoshua ColeJames ColemanKate Colin
CouncilmemberState AssemblymemberState DelegateCouncilmemberMayor
San JoseDistrict 29District 28South San FranciscoSan Rafael
CaliforniaNevadaVirginiaCaliforniaCalifornia
     
Mitch ColvinDavid ContractDaniel CoronaJacqueline CraigEdward Cramer
MayorCouncilmemberMayorCouncilmemberSupervisor
FayettevilleWestfieldWest WendoverMaranaStroud Township
North CarolinaNew JerseyNevadaArizonaPennsylvania
     
Margaret CravenScott CuddyLisa CutterDean DafisMarilyn Davis
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeState RepresentativeMayorCommissioner
District 59District 98District 25MaplewoodLauderdale Lakes
MaineMaineColoradoNew JerseyFlorida
     
Henry DavisDeborah DawsonVictor De LucaAnthony Del PlatoLaura Dent
CouncilmemberCounty LegislatorCommittee MemberCommissionerCouncilmember
South BendTompkins CountyMaplewoodInterlaken Board of TrusteesHarrisonburg
IndianaNew YorkNew JerseyNew YorkVirginia
     
Maxine DexterMichael Di CroceDenise DiazGinny DickeyThomas Donahue
State RepresentativeDeputy MayorCouncilmemberMayorCouncilmember
District 33ShamongSouth GateTown of Fountain HillsEmeryville
OregonNew JerseyCaliforniaArizonaCalifornia
     
Scott DonahueTodd DonovanVictoria DouderaLori DrostePhillip Duarte
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberState RepresentativeVice MayorCouncilor
EmeryvilleWhatcom CountyDistrict 94BerkeleyTaunton
CaliforniaWashingtonMaineCaliforniaMassachusetts
     
Robert DuncanMegan DunnMonica DuranLynn EdmondsMarjorie Edwards
CouncilmemberCounty CouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmemberSupervisor
Cutler BaySnohomish CountyDistrict 24FillmoreAdams County
FloridaWashingtonColoradoCaliforniaWisconsin
     
Larken EglestonRachel EhrlichRobert ElliottMitzi EpsteinJohn Erickson
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberBoard ChairState RepresentativeCouncilmember
CharlotteMadisonSurryAZ House of RepresentativesWest Hollywood
North CarolinaNew JerseyVirginiaArizonaCalifornia
     
Paul EvansTony ExumPaul FadeliPatricia FahyBarbara Favola
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberState AssemblymemberSenator
District 20District 17El CerritoDistrict 109District 31
OregonColoradoCaliforniaNew YorkVirginia
     
Teresa FedorJon FeichterSamuel FeinSamuel FennellJoanne Ferrary
State SenatorAlderpersonCounty LegislatorCouncilmemberState Representative
District 11WaynesvilleAlbany CountySouth Toms RiverDistrict 37
OhioNorth CarolinaNew YorkNew JerseyNew Mexico
     
Nathan FieneNatalie FigueroaRonald FilippelliAlex FischD'Lynda Fischer
TrusteeState RepresentativeMayorCouncilmemberCouncilmember
WestonDistrict 30State College BoroughCulver CityPetaluma
WisconsinNew MexicoPennsylvaniaCaliforniaCalifornia
     
Caren FitzpatrickMike FooteSandra FrankelGary FriedmannJohn Friedrich
CommissionerState SenatorSupervisorCouncilorCouncilmember
AtlanticDistrict 17BrightonBar HarborSouth Lake Tahoe
New JerseyColoradoNew YorkMaineCalifornia
     
Meg FroelichCobi FrongilloDebora FudgeSamuel Furgiuele JrMike Gabbard
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState Senator
District 3FranklinWindsorBooneDistrict 20
ColoradoMassachusettsCaliforniaNorth CarolinaHawaii
     
Mark GambaRonald GarbowskiCristina GarciaValli GeigerPatricia Gerard
MayorCouncilmemberState AssemblymemberState RepresentativeCommissioner
MilwaukieMonroeDistrict 58District 93Pinellas County
OregonNew JerseyCaliforniaMaineFlorida
     
Shanthi GonzalesSerena Gonzales-GutierrezTim GoodrichJohn GoodwinStephen Gorden
Board MemberState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCounty Commission Chair
Oakland Unified School DistrictDistrict 4TorranceColmaCumberland
CaliforniaColoradoCaliforniaCaliforniaMaine
     
Susan GorinAdam GrahamTonya GrahamMatt GrayJeremy Gray
County SupervisorVice MayorCouncilorState RepresentativeState Representative
Sonoma CountyThe VillageAshlandDistrict 33District 83
CaliforniaOklahomaOregonColoradoAlabama
     
Dacia GrayberJonathan GriederSue GrodekNicole GrohoskiMitch Gruber
State RepresentativeCouncilorCouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmember
District 35WaterlooBrooklynDistrict 132Rochester
OregonIowaOhioMaineNew York
     
Elizabeth GuzmanKaren Guzman-NewtonJoel HagyClaire HallDavid Hampton
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCounty CommissionerCouncilmember
District 31MoabHuronLincoln CountyRio Vistalifornia
VirginiaMissouriOhioOregonCalifornia
     
Anna HansenHeidi HarmonTyron HarrisZack HawkinsStephanie Henrick
CommissionerMayorBoard MemberState RepresentativeMayor
Santa Fe CountySan Luis ObispoEast Hartford Board of EducationDistrict 31Pottstown
New MexicoCaliforniaConnecticutNorth CarolinaPennsylvania
     
Tristan HernandezAlma HernandezDianne HerrinSarah HertweckTony Heyl
TrusteeState RepresentativeState RepresentativeSupervisorCouncil Vice President
Canutillo Independent School DistrictDistrict 3District 156Indiana TownshipBridgeport
TexasArizonaPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvania
     
Alison HicksJoel HicksLaurie HigginsKesha HinsdaleJon Hoadley
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberTownship SupervisorState SenatorState Representative
Mountain ViewBorough of CarlisleUpper Providence Township Montgomery Co.Chittenden CountyDistrict 60
CaliforniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaVermontMichigan
     
Lori HohenleitnerDr Bill HonigmanRachel HoodShari HorneTimothy Horrigan
CouncilmemberDemocratic Central CommitteeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberState Representative
Atlantic HighlandsOrange CountyDistrict 76Laguna WoodsDistrict 6
New JerseyCaliforniaMichiganCaliforniaNew Hampshire
     
Matthew HughesHank HughesApril HumphreyHoward HunterLowell Hurst
CommissionerCommissionerCouncilmemberState RepresentativeMayor
HillsboroughCerrillosYarmouthDistrict 5Watsonville
North CarolinaNew MexicoMaineNorth CarolinaCalifornia
     
Greggor IlaganSara InnamoratoLorraine InouyePeggy IsolaJani Iwamoto
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeState SenatorSupervisorState Senator
District 4District 21District 4La Crosse CountyDistrict 4
HawaiiPennsylvaniaHawaiiWisconsinUtah
     
Wendy JacobsSonya Jaquez LewisDominique JohnsonTeri JohnstonShevrin Jones
County CommissionerState SenatorCouncilmemberMayorState Senator
Durham CountyDistrict 17NorwalkKey WestDistrict 35
North CarolinaColoradoConnecticutFloridaFlorida
     
Tomeka Jones-WatersMark JosephAndy JosephsonRachel JunckRob Kairis
CouncilmemberVice MayorState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmember
YeadonboroughAmerican CanyonDistrict 17AmesRavenna
PennsylvaniaCaliforniaAlaskaIowaOhio
     
Dan KalbJeanné KapelaRobert KarabinchakAndy KatzSteven Kearney
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeState RepresentativeBoard MemberMayor Pro Tem
OaklandDistrict 5District 18East Bay Municipal Utility District BoardLawndale
CaliforniaHawaiiNew JerseyCaliforniaCalifornia
     
Matt KeatingKelly KeeganJohn KefalasAnna KellesMike Kelly
CouncilorSupervisorCounty CommissionerState AssemblymemberCouncilmember
EugeneForks TownshipLarimer CountyDistrict 125Plattsburgh
OregonPennsylvaniaColoradoNew YorkNew York
     
Chris KennedyCarole KenneyBrittany KeyesAshley KierkiewiczStephanie Kifowit
State RepresentativeVice-ChairCouncilorCouncilmemberState Representative
District 23Upper Merion TownshipBeloitHawaii CountyDistrict 84
ColoradoPennsylvaniaWisconsinHawaiiIllinois
     
Heather KimballMark KingCathy KippDerek KitchenChristine Kniselyl
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState SenatorCouncil President
Hawaii CountyDistrict 33District 52District 2Athens Ohio
HawaiiNew HampshireColoradoUtahOhio
     
Manu KoenigRick KolowskiAndrew KoontzPaul KoretzKaye Kory
County SupervisorState SenatorCommissionerCouncilmemberState Delegate
Santa Cruz CountyDistrict 31Mercer CountyLos AngelesDistrict 38
CaliforniaNebraskaNew JerseyCaliforniaVirginia
     
Larry KraftKatelyn KrieselLauren KubyChristine KushnerSara Lamnin
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberVice MayorBoard MemberCouncilmember
St. Louis ParkManliusTempeWake County Board of EducationHayward
MinnesotaNew YorkArizonaNorth CarolinaCalifornia
     
Nancy LaplacaChris LarsonEsther LemusAndrew LewisMark Lewis
CouncilmemberState SenatorCouncilmemberVice PresidentCommissioner
BooneDistrict 7WindsorNorth Westwood Neighborhood CouncilAztec
North CarolinaWisconsinCaliforniaCaliforniaNew Mexico
     
Christine LewisKen LichtensteinBarbara LiftonSarah LiguoriDoug Linney
CouncilorTownship SupervisorState AssemblymemberState RepresentativeBoard President
MetroPlumstead TownshipDistrict 125District 5East Bay Municipal Utility District
OregonPennsylvaniaNew YorkArizonaCalifornia
     
Cheryl LockardKirby LocklearSara LoflinMatthew LoprestiNicole Lowen
CommissionerCouncilmemberTrusteeState RepresentativeState Representative
Willow GroveFort Walton BeachErieDistrict 41District 6
PennsylvaniaFloridaColoradoHawaiiHawaii
     
Christina LuceroScott LunaMary LupienPhil LymanTiara Mack
Board of Education PresidentMayorCouncilmemberState RepresentativeState Senator
Baldwin Park Unified School DistrictLodiRochesterDistrict 73District 6
CaliforniaNew JerseyNew YorkUtahRhode Island
     
Colleen MadiganMichael maffeoTerry MahaffeyTina MaharathDamon Maher
State RepresentativeBorough President CandidateCouncilmemberState SenatorCounty Legislator
District 110Staten IslandApexDistrict 3Westchester County
MaineNew YorkNorth CarolinaOhioNew York
     
James MaleyPam MarshPeter MarshallAustin MarsmanRoland Martin
MayorState RepresentativeCouncilmemberTrusteeState Representative
CollingswoodDistrict 5State CollegeMartin Public SchoolsDistrict 150
New JerseyOregonPennsylvaniaMichiganMaine
     
Matthew MartinEduardo MartinezKrystal MarxChloe MaxminRita Mayfield
AlderpersonCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState SenatorState Representative
ChicagoRichmondBurienDistrict 13District 60
IllinoisCaliforniaWashingtonMaineIllinois
     
Monica MayotteKate McbrideKenneth McclaryKaren MccormickJack Mcevoy
CouncilmemberMayorCouncilmemberState RepresentativeMayor
Boca RatonHood RiverBloomfieldDistrict 11Verona
FloridaOregonConnecticutColoradoNew Jersey
     
Timothy McgonigleToby McgrathPeggy McquaidRebecca McwilliamsRyan Mello
CommissionerCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmember
Mercer County CommissionBrunswickAlbanyDistrict 27Pierce County
PennsylvaniaMaineCaliforniaNew HampshireWashington
     
Alanna MensingJohn MercerCandy Mero CarlsonGraig MeyerDavid Michel
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState RepresentativeState Representative
Manassas ParkEast LiverpoolWorcesterDistrict 50District 146
VirginiaOhioMassachusettsNorth CarolinaConnecticut
     
Matt MillerDale MillerMart MillerRebecca MillettMackenzie Mindel
County LegislatorCounty CouncilmemberCommissionerState RepresentativeCouncilmember
Albany CountyCuyahoga CountyWest Norriton TownshipDistrict 30La Crosse
New YorkOhioPennsylvaniaMaineLouisiana
     
David MiramantDave MiramantRamona MonteverdeLynn MontgomeryLinda Montoya
State SenatorState SenatorCouncilmemberSupervisorMayor
District 12District 12NewburghCoronado Soil and Water Conservation Federal Heights
MaineMaineNew YorkNew MexicoColorado
     
David MoonJ.C. MooreBridget MooreSteven MorabitoDavid Morales
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberState Representative
District 20District 93District 93RevereDistrict 7
MarylandKansasMissouriMassachusettsRhode Island
     
Jason MorganChristina MorrisNatalie MurdockTim MurphyDevin Murphy
CommissionerCouncilmemberState SenatorCouncilmemberCouncilmember
Washtenaw CountyRocky RiverDistrict 20BurbankPinole
MichiganOhioNorth CarolinaCaliforniaCalifornia
     
Nadine NakamuraWiley NickelTorre No Last NamePatricia NolanMaggie Nurrenbern
RepresentativeState SenatorMayorCouncilmemberState Representative
District 14District 16AspenCambridgeDistrict 15
HawaiiNorth CarolinaColoradoMassachusettsMissouri
     
Kevin O'ConnellMindy O'NeallMargaret O'NeilAngela OkaforSupreme Omokunde
State RepresentativePresiding OfficerState RepresentativeCouncilorState Representative
District 128FairbanksDistrict 15BangorDistrict 17
MaineAlaskaMaineMaineWisconsin
     
Nan OrrockFelix OrtizGerald Ortiz Y PinoLaurie OsherBryan Osorio
State SenatorState AssemblymemberState SenatorState RepresentativeMayor
District 36District 51District 12District 123Delano
GeorgiaNew YorkNew MexicoMaineCalifornia
     
Francisca PalochakPrabhdeep PandherSalvatore PantoLinda ParksDavid Parks
City CouncilorCouncilmemberMayorCounty SupervisorState Senator
GallupBurlington TownshipEastonVentura CountyDistrict 7
New MexicoNew JerseyPennsylvaniaCaliforniaNevada
     
Deb PattersonFelipe PerezJohn PersellP Peter W HuebnerWilliam Petrick
State SenatorCouncilmemberState RepresentativeVice ChairCouncil President
District 10FirebaughDistrict 5ASierra CountyPerth Amboy
OregonCaliforniaMinnesotaCaliforniaNew Jersey
     
Barbara PhiferQuentin PhippsMikke PiersonRoderick PimentelEmma Pinter
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberState LegislatorCommissioner
District 90District 100MalibuDistrict 6Adams County
MissouriConnecticutCaliforniaNew HampshireColorado
     
Andrew PitskerRollin PizzalaDennis PocekayCynthia PrattRenee Price
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberDeputy MayorCommissioner
Vernon TownshipKenoshaPetalumaLaceyOrange County
New JerseyWisconsinCaliforniaWashingtonNorth Carolina
     
Klaus ProemmRodney PylesCharlene PyskotyCandice QuarlesMartin Quezada
TrusteeState DelegateCounty CommissionerCouncilmemberState Senator
CantonDistrict 51Bernalillo CountyDeSotoDistrict 29
New YorkWest VirginiaNew MexicoTexasArizona
     
Caitlin QuinnChris RabbRobert RaburnTimothy RaglandNithya Raman
TrusteeState RepresentativeDirectorMayorCouncilmember
Petaluma City SchoolsDistrict 200San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit (Bart)TalladegaLos Angeles
CaliforniaPennsylvaniaCaliforniaAlabamaCalifornia
     
Alex RamelCarmen RamirezPhyllis RandallHarvey RarbackPaul Ray
State RepresentativeSupervisorBoard ChairVice MayorCouncilmember
District 40Ventura CountyLoudounHalf Moon BayGulfport City Council
WashingtonCaliforniaVirginiaCaliforniaFlorida
     
Charlie ReeceBill ReinhardtRob RennieCynthia ReplogleJohn Richards
CouncilmemberCounty LegislatorCouncilmemberDirectorCouncilmember
DurhamAlbany CountyLos GatosOceano CsdPortola Valley
North CarolinaNew YorkCaliforniaCaliforniaCalifornia
     
Naquetta RicksFelix RiveraJohn RizzoTiffany RobertsCheryl Robertson
State RepresentativeAssemblymemberTrusteeState RepresentativeCouncilor
District 40AnchorageCity College Of San FranciscoDistrict 6Orono
ColoradoAlaskaCaliforniaMaineMaine
     
Rigel RobinsonDavid RobinsonSantiago RodriguezMitch RothBrian Rowland
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberMayorMayor
BerkeleyWorthingtonTrentonHawaii CountyPrairie View
CaliforniaOhioNew JerseyHawaiiTexas
     
Deborah RuddockRicki RuizDeane RykersonRandall RytiLindsay Sabadosa
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCounty CouncilmemberState Representative
Half Moon BayDistrict 50District 1Incorporated Los Alamos CountyDistrict 57
CaliforniaOregonMaineNew MexicoMassachusetts
     
Meghan Sahli-WellsTomas SalazarIbraheem SamirahJoy San BuenaventuraBenjamin Sanchez
Vice MayorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState SenatorState Representative
Culver CityDistrict 70District 86District 4District 153
CaliforniaNew MexicoVirginiaHawaiiPennsylvania
     
Debbie SarinanaRobert SaulsMichael SaundersAlissa SchaferRita Schenkelberg
State RepresentativeState RepresentativePresidentSupervisorCouncilor
District 21District 21Georgetown Divide Public Utility DistrictBroward Soil and Water Conservation DistrictBend
New MexicoMissouriCaliforniaFloridaOregon
     
Matt ScherrLisa SchmidtAnn SchneiderNick SchultzRoger Scott
County CommissionerCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberSupervisor
Eagle CountyLos Altos HillsMillbraeBurbankAmelia
ColoradoCaliforniaCaliforniaCaliforniaVirginia
     
Antoinette Sedillo LopezRyan SegovianoTimothy SexsmithKaleem ShabazzKatrina Shankland
State SenatorTrusteeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState Representative
District 16Patterson Joint Unified School DistrictBradley BeachAtlantic CityDistrict 71
New MexicoCaliforniaNew JerseyNew JerseyWisconsin
     
Maryjane ShimskySue ShinkDaniel SigmonShelly SimondsZephyr Sincerny
County LegislatorCommissionerCouncilmemberState RepresentativeBorough Assemblymember
District 12Washtenaw CountyDunellenDistrict 94Haines
New YorkMichiganNew JerseyVirginiaOregon
     
Balvir SinghBob SmithMike SmithDana SmithSalvador Solorio-Ruiz
CommissionerState SenatorPolice JurorCouncilorCouncilmember
BurlingtonDistrict 17CalcasieuSilvertonDelano
New JerseyNew JerseyLouisianaOregonCalifornia
     
Anna SorensenNick SortalWilliam SoulesTara SreekrishnanT. Sroka
TrusteeCouncilmemberState SenatorBoard MemberCouncilmember
CantonPlantationDistrict 37Santa Clara CountyGrosse Pointe Farms
New YorkFloridaNew MexicoCaliforniaMichigan
     
Art StaedEd StafmanHeather StaleyCheryl StallingsAnne Stava-Murray
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState Representative
District 66District 62UnionApexDistrict 81
IowaMontanaNew YorkNorth CarolinaIllinois
     
Victoria SteeleNeil SteinbergChris StevensMimi StewartMadge Strong
State SenatorCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState SenatorMayor
District 9LeesburgPocatelloDistrict 17Willits
ArizonaVirginiaIdahoNew MexicoCalifornia
     
Lisa SubeckSuhas SubramanyamLinda SwanfTimothy SweeneyEric Szczepaniak
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberBoard Member
District 78District 87Los Altos HillsBristol Rhode IslandKenowa Hills Public Schools
WisconsinVirginiaCaliforniaRhode IslandMichigan
     
Roy TakumiBill TallmanLoren TaylorJames TaylorJane Templeton
State RepresentativeState SenatorCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmember
District 34District 18OaklandWinston SalemSalida
HawaiiNew MexicoCaliforniaNorth CarolinaColorado
     
Ted TerryEdward TerryApril ThanosIsaiah ThomasElizabeth Thomson
CommissionerCounty CommissionerCouncilorCouncilmemberState Representative
DeKalb CountyDeKalb CountyGulfportPhiladelphiaDistrict 24
GeorgiaGeorgiaFloridaPennsylvaniaNew Mexico
     
Skip ThomsonBrianna TitoneIgor TregubRichard TrojanskiChristine Trujillo
County SupervisorState RepresentativeCommissionerCouncilmemberState Representative
Solano CountyDistrict 27Berkeley Rent Stabilization BoardMaple HeightsDistrict 25
CaliforniaColoradoCaliforniaOhioNew Mexico
     
Annette TurnbaughMike TurnerAlex ValdezDonald ValdezKatie Valenzuela
State RepresentativeSupervisorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmember
District 37AshburnDistrict 5District 62Sacramento
MissouriVirginiaColoradoColoradoCalifornia
     
Rae Vander WerfAshley VanornyAndy VargasAnthony VaussPaula Villescaz
TrusteeCouncilmemberState RepresentativeMayorBoard Member
American River Flood Control BoardCedar RapidsDistrict 3IrvingtonSan Juan Unified School District
CaliforniaIowaMassachusettsNew JerseyCalifornia
     
Autumn VogelAnita VoogtJenna WadsworthAisha WahabJames Walkinshaw
CouncilmemberCouncil PresidentVice ChairMayor Pro TemCounty Supervisor
MeadvilleLong BranchWake CountyHaywardFairfax County
PennsylvaniaNew JerseyNorth CarolinaCaliforniaVirginia
     
Jules WaltersLance WaringBarbara WarnerMartine WatkinsDavid Watters
MayorCounty CommissionerState RepresentativeMayorState Senator
West LinnSan Miguel CountyDistrict 45Santa Cruz CountyDistrict 4
OregonColoradoOregonCaliforniaNew Hampshire
     
Howard WattsJennifer WeaverEmily WeberElizabeth WeightLoretta Weinberg
State AssemblymemberMayorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState Senator
District 15HillsboroughDistrict 24District 31District 37
NevadaNorth CarolinaMissouriUtahNew Jersey
     
Fredric WeissLawrence WelkowitzMark WestJack WestJoyce Weston
SupervisorState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState Representative
Lower Makefield TownshipDistrict 4Imperial BeachTrinidadDistrict 8
PennsylvaniaNew HampshireCaliforniaCaliforniaNew Hampshire
     
David WhitakerTina WildbergerMarty WildeJon WilleyShanae Williams
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmember
District 85District 11District 11CupertinoDistrict 1
WashingtonHawaiiOregonCaliforniaNew York
     
Das WilliamsPhillip WilliamsJustin WilsonRobin WiltFaith Winter
SupervisorCouncilmemberMayorCouncilmemberState Senator
Santa Barbara CountyNorth DistrictAlexandriaBrightonDistrict 24
CaliforniaCaliforniaVirginiaNew YorkColorado
     
Patrick WojahnJen WolosinThomas WongJenny WongJustin Wood
MayorCouncilmemberBoard MemberCity AuditorPrincipal Chief
College ParkMenlo ParkSan Gabriel Valley Municipal Water DistrictBerkeleySac and Fox Nation
MarylandCaliforniaCaliforniaCaliforniaOklahoma
     
Derrick WoodGary WoodsJustin WoodsonJohn WotusGlenn Wright
MayorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCounty Councilmember
Prince WilliamDistrict 23District 9Whitehall TownshipSummit County
VirginiaNew HampshireHawaiiPennsylvaniaUtah
     
Nancy WyseNelsie YangMichael Yantachka  
County CommissionerCouncilmemberState Representative  
Benton CountySaint PaulDistrict Chittenden 4-1  
OregonMinnesotaVermont 

*Titles reflect elected position at the time of signing.