National Climate Emergency Letter

The President
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W. 
Washington, DC 20500

The Honorable
Nancy Pelosi Speaker
U.S. House of Representatives
H-232 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515

The Honorable Kevin McCarthy
Minority Leader
U.S. House of Representatives
H-204 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515

The Honorable Charles Schumer
Majority Leader
U.S. Senate
S-221 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515

The Honorable Mitchell McConnell
Minority Leader
U.S. Senate
S-230 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515

0
Signatories
0
States

Add Your Voice

To contribute and view details of the Climate Emergency Plan please click here or give us a call at 207-319 4511.

Dear: President Biden, Speaker Pelosi, Majority Leader Schumer, Minority Leader McCarthy, and Minority Leader McConnell:

We, the undersigned elected officials believe it is imperative we take action on the climate crisis because it is a threat multiplier for water security, deadly disease, and environmental racism. It is time to enact a national Climate Emergency Plan that protects all our communities.

As an example of the racial and environmental injustice made worse by the climate crisis, in the predominantly African American community of St. Louis County, Missouri, radioactive and dioxin waste is being spread further by floods; this is exacerbated by climate change. The year preceding the recent Midwestern floods was the wettest on record. Now the community is a cancer and autoimmune disease cluster.  

Suffering from almost 20 years of megadrought, the Navajo Nation reached a grim milestone with the highest per-capita COVID-19 infection rate in the U.S. At a time when access to clean water and handwashing facilities is a matter of life and death, a third of the Navajo Nation’s population does not have running water.

At least 40 states will face water shortages this decade. And yet, Saudi Arabia and China are extracting American water at an alarming rate. Globally, 37 acute conflicts, many unresolved, are due to water insecurity. Our intelligence and military community understand the climate emergency as a threat to national security.

These are serious examples of the dangers created by the climate crisis that is driving drought, disease, floods, fires, extreme temperatures, and storms.

These are clear and present dangers, but innovation, resilience, and the American spirit have created many proven existing solutions that can unify and protect us. Despite political inaction and misguided regulations that have held us back, there is hope. 

For example, in Maine, clean energy innovators have deployed a revolutionary floating offshore wind turbine. This is just one of the many already working innovations that energize our economy. Clean, renewable energy is already less expensive than using fossil fuels and can generate millions of jobs.

We call on the President and Congress to develop a federal Climate Emergency Plan that can include, but not limited to the following objectives:

  • Declare a national climate emergency
  • Create millions of jobs transitioning to a 100% clean energy economy
  • Invest in communities on the frontlines of environmental injustice and the climate emergency, especially Indigenous, Black and Brown, and economically vulnerable communities
  • Invest in clean, affordable transportation and smart renewable energy grids
  • Phase out fossil fuels and shift financing to clean energy
  • Transition to regenerative agriculture
  • Ensure everyone has access to clean and safe water
  • Phase out plastics and toxins threatening global ecosystems and oxygen supply
  • Improve building, industrial, and appliance efficiency
  • Prevent foreign states from unsustainably extracting American water

America must lead the world in protecting everyone from the climate emergency.

Sincerely,

Members, Elected Officials to Protect America

     
Kelly AlexanderNathan AlexanderMussab AliKenneth AllenAnthony AllisonJose Alonso
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberTrusteeCommissionerState RepresentativeCouncilmember
District 107, North CarolinaPrairie View, TexasJersey City Board of Education, New JerseyIndianapolis Public Schools, IndianaDistrict 4, New MexicoMendota, California
      
Peter AnthonyMarshall ArcherLeonard BadolatoJoseph BaldacciJesse BarlowKaren Bash
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState SenatorCouncil PresidentState Representative
District 79, VermontSaco, MaineBerlin, New JerseyDistrict 9, MaineState College, PennsylvaniaDistrict 68, New Mexico
      
Barry BeckElizabeth Bennett-ParkerShannon BirdAndrew BoeseneckerJohn BouvierJames Boyes
AssessorVice MayorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmember
Mono County, CaliforniaAlexandria, VirginiaDistrict 35, ColoradoDistrict 53, ColoradoSouthampton, New YorkWestfield, New Jersey
      
Darryl BrackeenPatrick BrancoSpencer BrandtTerrance BrannCatherine BreenRichard Brescher
AlderpersonState RepresentativeDirectorCommissionerState SenatorCouncilmember
New Haven, ConnecticutDistrict 50, HawaiiIsla Vista Community Services District, CaliforniaFranklin County, MaineDistrict 25, MaineEdison, New Jersey
      
Tim BriggsJuli BriskmanCecil BrockmanHeidi BrooksMonica BrownGlenda Bryant
State RepresentativeSupervisorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeSupervisorCouncilmember
District 149, PennsylvaniaLoudoun, VirginiaDistrict 60, North CarolinaDistrict 61, MarylandSolano County, CaliforniaBaker, Laos
      
Ruth BuffaloAlexander BurtonColin ByrdMichael CacciottiMartha Camacho-RodriguezRobert Campbell
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberMayorCouncilmemberDirectorCommittee Member
District 27, North DakotaWard 4, IndianaGreenbelt, MarylandSouth Pasadena, CaliforniaWater Board D1, CaliforniaDowne, New Jersey
      
Andrea CampbellAndres CanoMary Jane CanoseAnthony CaplanYadira CaraveoBarbara Cardone
CouncilorState RepresentativeMayorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState Representative
District 4, MassachusettsDistrict 3, ArizonaBernardsville, New JerseyDistrict 6, New HampshireDistrict 31, ColoradoDistrict 127, Maine
      
Jonathan CarrollKeith CarsonJean-Marie CaterinaTJ CawleyGail ChaseyBryan Chatfield
State RepresentativeBoard PresidentCouncilmemberMayorState RepresentativeBoard Member
District 57, IllinoisAlameda County, CaliforniaScarborough, MaineMorrisville, North CarolinaDistrict 18, New MexicoWayne, Indiana
      
Steve ChildFrank CicconeNed ClaxtonDomonique ClemonsJoshua ColeJames Coleman
CommissionerState SenatorState SenatorCommissionerDelegateCouncilmember
Pitkin County, ColoradoDistrict 7, Rhode IslandDistrict 20, MarylandGenesee County, MichiganDistrict 28, VirginiaSouth San Francisco, California
      
Daniel CoronaJacqueline CraigEdward CramerMargaret CravenScott CuddyLisa Cutter
MayorCouncilmemberSupervisorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState Representative
West Wendover, NevadaMarana, ArizonaStroud, PennsylvaniaDistrict 59, MarylandDistrict 98, MarylandDistrict 25, Colorado
      
Marilyn DavisHenry DavisVictor De LucaAnthony Del PlatoMichael Di CroceDenise Diaz
CommissionerCouncilmemberCommittee MemberTrusteeDeputy MayorCouncilmember
Lauderdale Lakes, FloridaSouth Bend, IndianaMaplewood, New JerseyInterlaken, New YorkShamong, New JerseySouth Gate, California
      
Victoria DouderaPhillip DuarteRobert DuncanMonica DuranLarken EglestonRobert Elliott
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmemberBoard Chair
District 94, MaineTaunton, MassachusettsCutler Bay, FloridaDistrict 24, ColoradoCharlotte, North CarolinaSurry, Virginia
      
Paul EvansTony ExumPatricia FahySamuel FeinSamuel FennellJoanne Ferrary
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeAssemblymemberLegislatorCouncilmemberState Representative
District 20, OregonDistrict 17, ColoradoDistrict 109, New YorkAlbany County, New YorkSouth Toms River, New JerseyDistrict 37, New Mexico
      
Nathan FieneNatalie FigueroaRonald FilippelliD'Lynda FischerCaren FitzpatrickMike Foote
TrusteeState RepresentativeMayorCouncilmemberCommissionerState Senator
Weston, WisconsinDistrict 30, New MexicoState College Borough, PennsylvaniaPetaluma, CaliforniaAtlantic, New JerseyDistrict 17, Colorado
      
John FriedrichMeg FroelichCobi FrongilloDebora FudgeMike GabbardMark Gamba
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState SenatorMayor
South Lake Tahoe, CaliforniaDistrict 3, ColoradoFranklin, MassachusettsWindsor, CaliforniaDistrict 20, HawaiiMilwaukie, Oregon
      
Ronald GarbowskiCristina GarciaSerena Gonzales-GutierrezTim GoodrichStephen GordenAdam Graham
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCommissionerCouncilmember
Monroe, New JerseyDistrict 58, CaliforniaDistrict 4, ColoradoTorrance, CaliforniaCumberland, MaineThe Village, Oklahoma
      
Matt GrayJonathan GriederElizabeth GuzmanDavid HamptonHeidi HarmonZack Hawkins
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberState RepresentativeVice MayorMayorState Representative
District 33, ColoradoWaterloo, IowaDistrict 31, VirginiaRio Vista, CaliforniaSan Luis Obispo, CaliforniaDistrict 31, North Carolina
      
Alma HernandezTristan HernandezSarah HertweckTony HeylJoel HicksLaurie Higgins
State RepresentativeTrusteeSupervisorCouncil Vice PresidentCouncilmemberSupervisor
District 3, ArizonaCanutillo Independent School District, TexasIndiana, PennsylvaniaBridgeport, PennsylvaniaCarlisle, PennsylvaniaUpper Providence, Pennsylvania
      
Kesha HinsdaleJon HoadleyRachel HoodShari HorneTimothy HorriganMatthew Hughes
State SenatorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeMayorState RepresentativeCommissioner
Chittenden County, VermontDistrict 60, MichiganDistrict 76, MichiganLaguna Woods, CaliforniaDistrict 6, New HampshireHillsborough, North Carolina
      
April HumphreyHoward HunterLowell HurstGreggor IlaganSara InnamoratoJani Iwamoto
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeMayorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState Senator
Yarmouth, MaineDistrict 5, North CarolinaWatsonville, CaliforniaDistrict 4, HawaiiDistrict 21, PennsylvaniaDistrict 04, Utah
      
Sonya Jaquez LewisTeri JohnstonShevrin JonesTomeka (Taliah) Jones-WatersAndy JosephsonRachel Junck
State SenatorMayorState SenatorCouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmember
District 17, ColoradoKey West, FloridaDistrict 35, FloridaYeadonborough, PennsylvaniaDistrict 17, AlaskaAmes, Iowa
      
Dan KalbKelly KeeganJohn KefalasChris KennedyCarole KenneyMark King
CouncilmemberSupervisorCommissionerState RepresentativeVice ChairState Representative
Oakland, CaliforniaForks, PennsylvaniaFort Collins, ColoradoDistrict 23, ColoradoUpper Merion, PennsylvaniaDistrict 33, New Hampshire
      
Cathy KippDerek KitchenRick KolowskiAndrew KoontzPaul KoretzKaye
State RepresentativeState SenatorState SenatorCommissionerCouncilmemberDelegate
District 52, ColoradoDistrict 2, UtahDistrict 31, NebraskaMercer, New JerseyLos Angeles, CaliforniaDistrict 38, Virginia
      
Larry KraftKatelyn KrieselAndrew LewisChristine LewisKen LichtensteinBarbara Lifton
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberSupervisorAssemblymember
St. Louis Park, MinnesotaManlius, New YorkNorth Westwood Neighborhood Council, CaliforniaMetro, OregonPlumstead, PennsylvaniaDistrict 125, New York
      
Doug LinneyCheryl LockardKirby LocklearSara LoflinScott LunaMary Lupien
Board PresidentCommissionerCouncilmemberTrusteeMayorCouncilmember
East Bay Municipal Utility District, CaliforniaWillow Grove, PennsylvaniaFort Walton Beach, FloridaErie, ColoradoLodi, New JerseyRochester East, New York
      
Colleen MadiganTerry MahaffeyTina MaharathDamon MaherJames MaleyPeter Marshall
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberState SenatorLegislatorMayorCouncilmember
District 110, MarylandApex, North CarolinaOhio State Legislature, OhioWestchester County, New YorkCollingswood, New JerseyState college Park, Pennsylvania
      
Austin MarsmanRoland MartinKrystal MarxChloe MaxminRita MayfieldMonica Mayotte
TrusteeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberState SenatorState RepresentativeCouncilmember
Martin Public Schools, MichiganDistrict 150, MaineBurien, WashingtonDistrict 13, MarylandDistrict 60, IllinoisBoca Raton, Florida
      
Kenneth McClaryKaren McCormickJack McEvoyTimothy McGonigleToby McGrathRyan Mello
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeMayorCommissionerCouncilmemberCouncilmember
Bloomfield, ConnecticutDistrict 11, ColoradoVerona, New JerseyMercer County, PennsylvaniaBrunswick, MainePierce County, Washington
      
Alanna MensingCandy Mero CarlsonGraig MeyerMart MillerRebecca MillettMackenzie Mindel
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberState RepresentativeCommissionerState RepresentativeCouncilmember
Manassas Park, VirginiaWorcester, MassachusettsDistrict 50, North CarolinaWest Norriton, PennsylvaniaDistrict 30, MaineLa Crosse, Wisconsin
      
David MiramantLinda MontoyaDavid MoonJ.C. MooreJason MorganNatalie Murdock
State SenatorMayorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCommissionerState Senator
District 12, MaineFederal Heights, ColoradoDistrict 20, MarylandDistrict 93, KansasWashtenaw , MichiganNorth Carolina, North Carolina
      
Tim MurphyDevin MurphyTorrePatricia NolanMaggie NurrenbernKevin O'Connell
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberMayorCouncilmemberState RepresentativeState Representative
Burbank, CaliforniaPinole, CaliforniaAspen, ColoradoCambridge MA, MassachusettsDistrict 15, MissouriDistrict 128, Maine
      
Mindy O'NeallMargaret O'NeilAngela OkaforSupreme OmokundeNan OrrockFelix Ortiz
Presiding OfficerState RepresentativeCouncilmemberState RepresentativeState SenatorAssemblymember*
Fairbanks, AlaskaDistrict 15, MaineBangor, MarylandDistrict 17, WisconsinDistrict 36, GeorgiaDistrict 51, New York
      
Gerald Ortiz y PinoLaurie OsherLaurie OsherPrabhdeep PandherSalvatore PantoDavid Parks
State SenatorState RepresentativeCouncilmemberBoard MemberMayorState Senator
District 12, New MexicoDistrict 123, MaineOrono, MaineBurlington, New JerseyEaston, PennsylvaniaDistrict 7, Nevada
      
Felipe PerezJohn PersellBarbara PhiferRoderick PimentelEmma PinterAndrew Pitsker
CouncilmemberState RepresentativeState representativeState RepresentativeCommissionerCouncilmember
Firebaugh, CaliforniaDistrict 5A, MinnesotaDistrict 90, MissouriMerrimack County, New HampshireAdams Count, ColoradoVernon, New Jersey
      
Cynthia PrattKlaus ProemmRodney PylesCandice QuarlesMartin QuezadaCaitlin Quinn
Deputy MayorTrusteeDelegateCouncilmemberState SenatorTrustee
Lacey, WashingtonCanton, New YorkMonongalia County, West VirginiaDeSoto, TexasDistrict 29, ArizonaPetaluma Joint Union High School District, California
      
Timothy RaglandAlex RamelCarmen RamirezPhyllis RandallBill ReinhardtCynthia Replogle
MayorState RepresentativeSupervisorBoard ChairLegislatorDirector
Talladega, AlabamaDistrict 40, WashingtonVentura County, CaliforniaLoudoun, VirginiaAlbany County, New YorkOceano CSD, California
      
Naquetta RicksFelix RiveraJohn RizzoRigel RobinsonSantiago RodriguezBrian Rowland
State RepresentativeAssemblymemberTrusteeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberMayor
District 40, ColoradoAnchorage, AlaskaCity College of San Francisco, CaliforniaBerkeley, CaliforniaTrenton, New JerseyPrairie View, Texas
      
Deane RykersonMeghan Sahli-WellsTomas SalazarIbraheem SamirahBenjamin SanchezDebbie Sarinana
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState Representative
District 1, MarylandCulver City, CaliforniaDistrict 70, New MexicoDistrict 86, VirginiaDistrict 153, PennsylvaniaDistrict 21, New Mexico
      
Robert SaulsMichael SaundersAlissa SchaferMatt ScherrRoger ScottAntoinette Sedillo Lopez
State RepresentativeBoard PresidentSupervisorCommissionerSupervisorState Senator
District 21, MissouriGeorgetown Divide Public Utility District, CaliforniaBroward Soil and Water Conservation District, FloridaEagle County, ColoradoAmelia, VirginiaDistrict 16, New Mexico
      
Ryan SegovianoTimothy SexsmithKaleem ShabazzKatrina ShanklandSue ShinkDaniel Sigmon
TrusteeCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState RepresentativeCommissionerCouncilmember
Patterson Joint Unified School District, CaliforniaBradley Beach, New JerseyAtlantic City, New JerseyDistrict 71, WisconsinWashtenaw County, MichiganDunellen, New Jersey
      
Shelly SimondsZephyr SincernyBalvir SinghMike SmithBob SmithAnna Sorensen
State RepresentativeBorough AssemblymemberCommissionerPolice JurorState SenatorTrustee
District 94, VirginiaHaines, AlaskaBurlington, New JerseyDistrict 2, LouisianaDistrict 17, New JerseyCanton, New York
      
Nick SortalWilliam SoulesT. SrokaArt StaedHeather StaleyAnne Stava-Murray
CouncilmemberState SenatorCouncilmemberState RepresentativeCouncilmemberState Representative
Plantation, FloridaDistrict 37, New MexicoGrosse Pointe Farms, MichiganDistrict 66, IowaUnion, New YorkDistrict 81, Illinois
      
Victoria SteeleNeil SteinbergChris StevensMimi StewartEric SzczepaniakBill Tallman
State SenatorCouncilmemberCouncilmemberState SenatorBoard MemberState Senator
District 9, ArizonaLeesburg, VirginiaPocatello, IndianaDistrict 17, New MexicoKenowa Hills Public Schools, MichiganDistrict 18, New Mexico
      
James TaylorJane TempletonTed TerryApril ThanosIsaiah ThomasSkip Thomson
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberCommissionerCouncilmemberCouncilmemberSupervisor
Winston Salem, North CarolinaSalida, ColoradoDeKalb, GeorgiaGulfport, FloridaPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaSolano County, California
      
Elizabeth ThomsonBrianna TitoneIgor TregubChristine TrujilloMike TurnerAlex Valdez
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeCommissionerState RepresentativeSupervisorState Representative
District 24, New MexicoHD27, ColoradoBerkeley Rent Stabilization Board, CaliforniaDistrict 25, New MexicoAshburn, VirginiaDistrict 05, Colorado
      
Donald ValdezKatie ValenzuelaRae Vander WerfAshley VanornyAndy VargasAnthony Vauss
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberTrusteeCouncilmemberState RepresentativeMayor
HD 62, ColoradoSacramento, CaliforniaAmerican River Flood Control Board, CaliforniaCedar Rapids, IowaDistrict 3, MassachusettsIrvington, New Jersey
      
Paula VillescazAutumn VogelAnita VoogtJenna WadsworthAisha WahabJames Walkinshaw
Board PresidentCouncilmemberCouncil PresidentSupervisorMayor Pro TemSupervisor
San Juan Unified School District, CaliforniaMeadville, PennsylvaniaLong Branch, New JerseySoil and Water Conservation District, North CarolinaHayward, CaliforniaFairfax, Virginia
      
Lance WaringMartine WatkinsDavid WattersHoward WattsElizabeth WeightLoretta Weinberg
CommissionerMayorState SenatorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState Senator
San Miguel County, ColoradoSanta Cruz, CaliforniaDistrict 4, New HampshireDistrict 15, NevadaUtah, UtahDistrict 37, New Jersey
      
Fredric WeissFredric WeissLawrence WelkowitzLawrence WelkowitzMark WestJoyce Weston
Board ChairSupervisorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberState Representative
Lower Makefield, PennsylvaniaLower Makefield, PennsylvaniaDistrict 4, New HampshireDistrict 4, New HampshireImperial Beach, CaliforniaDistrict 8, New Hampshire
      
Tina WildbergerShanae WilliamsJustin WilsonRobin WiltFaith WinterPatrick Wojahn
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberMayorCouncilmemberState SenatorMayor
District 11, HawaiiDistrict 1, New YorkAlexandria, VirginiaBrighton, New YorkSD 24, ColoradoCollege Park, Moldova
      
Jen WolosinThomas WongJustin WoodGary WoodsJohn WotusNelsie Yang
CouncilmemberBoard MemberPrincipal ChiefState RepresentativeCouncilmemberCouncilmember
Menlo Park, CaliforniaSan Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District, CaliforniaSac and Fox Nation, OklahomaDistrict 23, New HampshireWhitehall, PennsylvaniaWard 6, Minnesota
      
Michael Yantachka     
State Representative     
District 21, Vermont    

*Titles reflect elected position at the time of signing.

    
Kelly AlexanderAnthony AllisonPeter AnthonyMarshall ArcherLeonard Badolato
State RepresentativeState Representative State Representative CouncilmemberCouncilmember
District 107, North CarolinaDistrict 4, New MexicoDistrict 3, VermontSaco, MaineBerlin Borough, New Jersey
     
Jesse BarlowKaren BashBarry BeckBonnie BennettSeth Berry
PresidentState RepresentativeAssessorMayorState Representative
Borough of State College, PennsylvaniaDistrict 68, New MexicoMono County, CaliforniaAurora, New YorkDistrict 55, Maine
     
James BoyesCathy BreenTim BriggsJuli BriskmanMonica Brown
CouncilmemberState SenatorState Representative SupervisorSupervisor
Westfield, New JerseyDistrict 25, MaineDistrict 149, PennsylvaniaAlgonkian County, VirginiaSolano County, California
     
Glenda BryantMichael CacciottiMartha Camacho RodriguezMary Jane CanoseYadira Caraveo
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberDirector MayorState Representative
Baker, LouisianaSouth Pasadena, CaliforniaWater Board, CaliforniaBernardsville, New JerseyDistrict 31, Colorado
     
Jonathan CarrollKeith CarsonGail ChaseySteve ChildFrank Ciccone
State RepresentativeSupervisorState RepresentativeCommissionerState Senator
District 57, IllinoisAlameda County, CaliforniaDistrict 18, New MexicoPitkin County, ColoradoDistrict 7, West Virginia
     
Brendan CoyneEdward CramerLisa CutterMarilyn DavisAnthony Del Plato
MayorSupervisorState Representative CommissionerDeputy Mayor
Cornwall-on-Hudson, New YorkStroud Township, PennsylvaniaDistrict 25, ColoradoLauderdale Lakes, FloridaInterlaken, New York
     
Victoria DouderaJoseph DriscollPhillip DuarteRobert "B.J." DuncanRobert Elliott
State Representative CouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberChair
District 94, MaineSyracuse, New YorkTaunton, MassachusettsCutler Bay, FloridaSurry County, Virginia
     
Paul EvansPatricia FahySamuel FennellJoanne FerraryNatalie Figueroa
State RepresentativeAssemblymemberCouncilmemberState Representative State Representative
District 20, OregonDistrict 109, New YorkSouth Toms River, New JerseyDistrict 37, New MexicoDistrict 30, New Mexico
     
Ronald FilippelliCaren FitzpatrickMike FooteMeg FroelichCobi Frongillo
MayorCommissionerState SenatorState RepresentativeCouncilmember
State College Borough, PennsylvaniaAtlantic County, New JerseyDistrict 17, ColoradoDistrict 3, ColoradoFranklin, Massachusetts
     
Debora FudgeMike GabbardMark GambaCristina GarciaTim Goodrich
Councilmember State SenatorMayorAssemblymemberCouncilmember
Windsor, CaliforniaDistrict 20, HawaiiMilwaukie, OregonDistrict 58, CaliforniaTorrance, California
     
Elizabeth GuzmanDavid HamptonHeidi HarmonZack HawkinsSarah hertweck
State RepresentativeVice MayorMayorState RepresentativeSupervisor
District 31, VirginiaRio Vista, CaliforniaSan Luis Obispo, CaliforniaDistrict 31, North CarolinaIndiana Township, Pennsylvania
     
Joel HicksLaurie HigginsJon HoadleyRachel HoodShari Horne
CouncilmemberSupervisorState RepresentativeState RepresentativeMayor
Borough of Carlisle, PennsylvaniaUpper Providence Township, PennsylvaniaDistrict 60, MichiganDistrict 76, MichiganShari Horne, California
     
Timothy HorriganHoward HunterLowell HurstJani IwamotoSonya Jaquez Lewis
State RepresentativeState RepresentativeCouncilmemberState SenatorState Representative
District 6, New HampshireHoward Hunter III, North CarolinaWatsonville, CaliforniaDistrict 4, UtahDistrict 12, Colorado
     
Teri JohnstonTomeka (Taliah) Jones-WatersDan KalbKelly KeeganJohn Kefalas
MayorCouncilmemberCouncilmemberSupervisorCommissioner
Key West, FloridaYeadonborough, PennsylvaniaOakland, CaliforniaForks Township, PennsylvaniaLarimer County, Colorado
     
Chris KennedyCarole KenneyMark KingCathy KippDerek Kitchen
State RepresentativeVice ChairState RepresentativeState RepresentativeState Senator
District 23, ColoradoUpper Merion Township, PennsylvaniaDistrict 33, New HampshireDistrict 52, ColoradoDistrict 2, Utah
     
Rick KolowskiAndrew KoontzKatelyn KrieselKen LichtensteinBarbara Lifton
State SenatorCommissionerCouncilorSupervisorAssemblymember
District 31, NebraskaMercer, New JerseyManlius, New YorkPlumstead Township, PennsylvaniaDistrict 125, New York
     
Doug LinneyCheryl LockardKirby LocklearSara LoflinMary Lupien
PresidentCommissioner CouncilmemberTrusteeCouncilmember
East Bay Municipal Utility District, CaliforniaUpper Moreland Township, PennsylvaniaFort Walton Beach, FloridaErie, ColoradoRochester, New York
     
Colleen MadiganDamon MaherJames MaleyPeter MarshallChloe Maxmin
State RepresentativeLegislatorMayorCouncilmemberState Senator
District 110, MaineWestchester County, New YorkCollingswood, New JerseyState college pa, PennsylvaniaDistrict 13, Maine
     
Rita MayfieldMonica MayotteJack McEvoyTimothy McGonigleToby McGrath
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberMayorCommissionerCouncilmember
District 60, IllinoisBoca Raton, FloridaVerona, New JerseyMercer County Commission, PennsylvaniaBrunswick, Maine
     
Alanna MensingMart MillerRebecca MillettDavid MiramantDave Miramant
CouncilmemberCommissionerState SenatorState SenatorState Senator
Manassas Park, VirginiaWest Norriton Township, PennsylvaniaDistrict 29, MaineDistrict 12, MaineDistrict 12, Maine
     
Linda MontoyaDavid MoonJ.C. MooreTim MurphyMindy O'Neall
MayorDelegateState RepresentativeCouncilmemberAssemblymember
Federal Heights Colorado, ColoradoDistrict 20, MarylandJ.C. Moore, KansasBurbank, CaliforniaFairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska
     
Margaret O'NeilFelix OrtizGerald Ortiz y PinoLaurie OsherSalvatore Panto
State RepresentativeAssistant SpeakerState SenatorCouncilmemberMayor
District-15, MaineDistrict 51, New YorkDistrict 12, New MexicoOrono, MaineEaston PA, Pennsylvania
     
David ParksFelipe PerezJohn PersellKlaus ProemmRodney Pyles
State SenatorCouncilmemberState Representative TrusteeDelegate
District 7, NevadaFirebaugh, CaliforniaMinnesota House, MinnesotaCanton, New YorkDistrict 51, West Virginia
     
Carmen RamirezPhyllis RandallWilliam ReinhardtSantiago RodriguezLinda B. Rosenthal
Mayor Pro TemChairLegislatorCouncilmemberAssemblymember
Oxnard, CaliforniaLoudoun County, VirginiaAlbany County, New YorkTrenton, New JerseyDistrict 67, New York
     
Deane RykersonMeghan Sahli-WellsTomas SalazarIbraheem SamirahBenjamin Sanchez
State RepresentativeCouncilmemberState Representative DelegateState Representative
District 1, MaineCulver City, CaliforniaDistrict 70, New MexicoDistrict 86, VirginiaDistrict 153, Pennsylvania
     
Debbie SarinanaMichael SaundersRoger ScottAntoinette Sedillo LopezKaleem Shabazz
State RepresentativePresidentSupervisorState Senator Councilmember
District 21, New MexicoGeorgetown Divide Public Utility District, CaliforniaAmelia County, VirginiaDistrict 16, New MexicoAtlantic City, New Jersey
     
Daniel SigmonShelly SimondsZephyr SincernyBalvir SinghBob Smith
CouncilmemberDelegateAssemblymemberCommissionerState Senator
Dunellen, New JerseyDistrict 94, VirginiaHaines Borough, AlaskaBurlington County, New JerseyDistrict 17, New Jersey
     
Mike SmithAnna SorensenNick SortalWilliam SoulesAnne Stava-Murray
Police JurorTrusteeCouncilmemberState SenatorState Representative
Calcasieu, LouisianaCanton, New YorkPlantation, FloridaDistrict 37, New MexicoDistrict 81, Illinois
     
Victoria SteeleChris StevensMimi StewartBill TallmanMaurine Taylor Ford
SenatorCouncilmemberSenate Majority WhipState SenatorCommitte Member
Arizona LD9, ArizonaPocatello, IdahoDistrict 17, New MexicoDistrict 18, New MexicoMount Holly, New Jersey
     
Jane TempletonApril ThanosIsaiah ThomasSkip ThomsonElizabeth Thomson
CouncilmemberCouncilmemberCouncilmemberSupervisorState Representative
Salida, ColoradoGulfport, FloridaPhiladelphia City Council, PennsylvaniaSolano County, CaliforniaDistrict 24, New Mexico
     
Brianna TitoneChristine TrujilloMike TurnerChris UngarAlex Valdez
State Representative State Representative SupervisorTrusteeState Representative
District 27, ColoradoDistrict 25, New MexicoLoudoun County, VirginiaSan Luis Coastal Unified School District, CaliforniaDistrict 5, Colorado
     
Anthony VaussAutumn VogelJenna WadsworthJames WalkinshawLance Waring
MayorCouncilmemberVice ChairSupervisorCommissioner
Irvington, New JerseyMeadville, PennsylvaniaSoil & Water Conservation District, North CarolinaFairfax County, VirginiaSan Miguel County, Colorado
     
Martine WatkinsDavid WattersHoward WattsElizabeth WeightLoretta Weinberg
CouncilmemberState SenatorAssemblymemberState RepresentativeSenate Majority Leader
Santa Cruz, CaliforniaDistrict 4, New HampshireDistrict 15, NevadaDistrict 31, UtahDistrict 37, New Jersey
     
Fredric WeissMark WestJoyce WestonTina WildbergerJustin Wilson
ChairCouncilmemberState RepresentativeState RepresentativeMayor
Lower Makefield Township, PennsylvaniaImperial Beach, CaliforniaDistrict 8, New HampshireDistrict 11, HawaiiAlexandria, Virginia
     
Gary WoodsJohn WotusMichael Yantachka  
State Representative CouncilmemberState Representative   
District 23, New HampshireWhitehall Borough, PennsylvaniaDistrict 4-1, Vermont 

*Titles reflect elected position at the time of signing.